In 2007-2011 she was the head of the administration of the Tbilisi Secular University, in 2011-2012 she was a performer of duties of Rector of International Teaching University of Georgia, and in 2012-2014 she was the head of the Rector's Office of the same university. In 2015-2017, she served as the Head of Administration at European University and since 2017 she is a Vice Rector for International Relations.
Vice-rector for Quality Enhancement
Sophio Khundadze completed Doctoral Program at International Black Sea University in 2010 and was awarded an academic degree of Doctor of Business Administration. She owns an ACCA diploma in Accounting and Business.
Sophio Khundadze is an Associate Professor in Finances. She is an author of scholarly works, including monograph (published by VDM Verlag Dr. Muller, Germany), and research articles. She is a reviewer for referred, scholarly, professional journals (Pinnacle Business Management (ISSN: 2360-946X), Pinnacle Economics and Finance (ISSN: 2360-9486), Journal of Modern Accounting and Auditing (ISSN: 1548-6583). Sophio Khundadze also delivers lectures in business and finances. She has participated in Erasmus + project through which she was a visiting lecturer at Insubria University (Italy).
Sophio Khundadze is an accreditation expert for National Center for Quality Enhancement (Georgia), and an accreditation and authorization expert for Independent Agency for Accreditation and Rating (Kazakhstan).
Sophio Khundadze is a member of Educational Committee and a member of Lifelong Learning Supervisory Board at the Georgian Federation of Professional Accountants and Auditors. She is a participant of the World Bank CFRR (Center for Financial Reporting Reforms) project “Strengthening Auditing and Financial Reporting Education in the Countries of Eastern Partnership”.
In 2013-2018 Sophio Khundadze worked at International Black Sea University as a Coordinator of BA Program in Accounting and Audit; she also worked as a Quality Assurance Manager at the faculty of Business Management. In 2019 she worked at Caucasus University as a Director of Bachelor Educational Programs at the School of Business. She worked at European University as a Head of Educational Program Quality Development Office. Since 2020 Sophio Khundadze is a Vice-Rector for Quality Enhancement.
About the Governing Board of European University
The Governing Board of European University  is the governing body of the University, which aims to:
• To make decisions on issues related to the educational, scientific and administrative activities of strategic importance of the University and to develop a recommendation (s);
• Promoting the effective operation of the University by ensuring the involvement of the university community and other stakeholders in the decision-making process.
• The Rector of the University is the Chairman of the Board of Governors. The board consists of: vice-rectors, deans, heads of structural units, affiliated academic staff, students, alumni and employers.