He took a job in the field of education from 2012 at Tbilisi International University, first as the head of the Department of Foreign Relations, and later as the Vice Rector.
Vice Rector in Medical Education and Research
Maka Adavadze successfully graduated from Tbilisi State Medical University in 1985. In 1996-2001 she graduated from Moscow Morris Torresi State Linguistic University, Faculty of Translation and Qualification. In 2016, she won academic degree of PhD in philology at Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University .
She worked as a therapist at Tbilisi Veterans Hospital in 1985-1986, in 1986-1990 - the chief specialist of the Neurophysiology Department at Neurology Institute , in 1990-1996 - assistent of Outpatient and Emergency Therapy Chair in Tbilisi State Medical Institute. In 2001-2002 she took position as a therapist at Moscow Veterans' Hospital. She was engaged in the USAID project "Small and Medium Business Support", and also was a representative of European Network of Information Centers (ENIC) in Georgia.
She entered the field of education in 2002. In 2010 and 2011 she was the head of the Education Recognition Division of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, and in 2012-2017 - the Dean of Faculty of Medicine at the Geomed Teaching University.
Vice Rector in International Relations
Tamar Zarginava successfully graduated from the Eastern European University, Bachelor's Degree Program in Economics and Management in 2013. In 2015 she was awarded a Master of Law Degree at the same university.
In 2007-2011 she was the head of the National University Administration, in 2011-2012 - acting Rector of the Tbilisi International Teaching University, and in 2012-2014 - the Head of the Rector's Office of the same University. In 2015-2017 she served as the Head of European University Administration, from 2017 until now, she has been the Vice Rector in International Relations at the same university.