Lela Abdushelishvili successfully completed the Faculty of Western European Languages and Literature in Tbilisi Independent University in 1996 and she was awarded with a Doctor of Education at Tbilisi State University in 2012.
In 1999-2005, she was working as an English language teacher in the International House and was Georgian language teacher at the Embassy of the United States of America and Future School in 1998-2000; She was co-founder and Program Director of Professional Training Group in 2000-2002. In 1999-2008, she worked as a Quality Management Coordinator of Military English Teaching Project, English Language Instructor and Teacher Trainer in British Council, and was the head of the English Language Teacher Association Head office in 2005-2007. In 2004-2006, Director of the Program of Interdisciplinary Studies of Euro Caucasian University and head of Interpreter-Translators Preparatory Course, in 2007-2008 she was the Director of the program at the University of Georgia.
Currently she is engaged in educational activities at European University, reads English language course for students of Business and Technology Faculty.