Nikoloz Nioradze successfully graduated from Georgian Technical University the Faculty of Chemical Engineering Technology in 1993. In 2010 he was awarded with a Masters' degree in Chemistry at the University of Pittsburgh (USA) and in 2014 doctoral degree at the same university.
In 1999 he was the head of Corrosion Study Group of Terjola section of Khashuri-Batumi Oil Pipeline, in 1998-2006 Scientific-employee of the Institute of Chemistry and Electrochemistry of the Georgian Academy of Sciences, in 2003-2004 - Executive Director of Ltd Georgia Engeneering. In 2008-2010 he worked as a researcher-assistant in the Department of Chemistry at the University of Pittsburgh (USA), was an engineer-researcher at the Institute of Electrochemistry at Tbilisi State University in 2010-2011. In 2012-2014 he was still at the Chemistry Department of the Pittsburgh University, first as a researcher-assistant and later as a teaching assistant. In 2015-2016 he was postdoctoral student of the Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry at the University of Texas (USA). From April to October 2016, he was appointed as the Chief Specialist at the Institute of Sustainable and Green Chemistry, and in 2017 he was an invited research scientist at Biotechnology Laboratory of Wildau Technological University (Germany). Currently, he holds the position of research scientist at Institute of Electrochemistry of Tbilisi State University.
He was leading educational activities in European School in 2011 and at present he is a lecturer at European University.
Nikoloz Nioradze is the speaker and participant of many conferences and symposiums. He has won scholarships and grants including the scholarship of the President of Georgia for Young Scientists, the Georgian Scientific Development Fund Travel Grant, Scholarship Program of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia and German Academic Exchange Service - Rustaveli - DAAD.