Nino Svani successfully graduated from the Faculty of Biology at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University in 1996. In 2004 she was awarded a degree of Doctor at Natishvili Institute of Experimental Morphology of Georgian Academy of Sciences.
Since 1999, she has been lecturing in different higher educational institutions. Since 1998, she has conducted scientific-research activities in National Endocrinology institute and Endocrinology Department of Experimental and Clinical Medicine Institute of Tbilisi State Medical University. She is a member of the Association of Obesity Studies of Georgia, has participated in many international congresses, including: 5th International Symposium "Diabetic Foot" (2007), 8th International Congress (ECCEO 8) (2008) dedicated to clinical and economic aspects of osteoporosis and osteoarthritis.
She has published 24 research papers.