Doctor of Medical Sciences
Tatiana Zubiashvili successfully graduated from Tbilisi State Medical Institute in 1982, in 1984 she did in-patient residency specializing in internal medicine, in 1988 - postgraduate study in cardiology. In 1999 she defended doctoral thesis on "Hypertension Heart" at old ages.
In 1982-2013 she worked at the Department of Cardiology, Clinical Pharmacology and Geriatrics of Therapy Scientific-Research Institute. In 1999-2011 she was the Head of Geriatrics-Gerontology Division of N.Kipshidze Therapy National Center. In 2012-2013 - Head of the Therapy Department of the Therapy Clinic. From 2013 up to date she has been the Head of the Cardiology Department of the National Center of Surgery.
Since 1997 she has been teaching in different higher educational institutions in Georgia.
Tatiana Zubiashvili is the author of 87 scientific works. She has participated in local and international conferences in Kiev, Glasgow, Geneva, Helsinki, Lima, Berlin, Seoul, Amsterdam, Vancouver, Istanbul, Paris, Prague, Milan and others.
In 1997-2006 she was the Vice President of the International Association of Gerontology and Geriatrics, and since 2010 - the Member; since 2005 she has been a member of the International Association of Atherosclerosis, since 1996 - Member of International Association of Internal Diseases; since 2000 she is the main gerontologist of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs.