Tinatin Akhobadze successfully graduated from Tbilisi State Medical Institute in 1979, specializing in medicine.
From 1980 to 1981, she worked as a doctor at Gori Ambulance Service, and in 1981-1990 she was a cardiologist and junior scientist at the National Center of Therapy. In 1990-2011 - Senior Research scientist of the National Center of Therapy. Currently, she is a cardiologist researcher at the National Center for Diabetes Research.
She has participated in local and international conferences, including: ESC 2018 (Munich, Germany), ESC 2017 (Barcelona, Spain), ESC 2016 (Rome, Italy), ESC 2015 (London, Great Britain), EASD 2014 (Vienna, Austria) ). In addition, in Doctors' Continuous Education Projects, including: 2012 - 2011 - within the grant of International Diabetes Foundation, Project "Diabetes Prevention, Screening and Management, Modern Methods of Treatment", Georgia Red Cross Project - "Diabetes Prevention and Improvement of Diabetes Assistance".
She is a member of Georgian Cardiology Society, European Cardiology Society (ESC), Association of Georgian Diabetes and Endocrinologists, Member of European Association for Study Diabetes  (EASD) and Doctors Postgraduate Education Association of Georgia.
Tinatin Akhobadze is the author of 52 Georgian and international publications.