<span>GENADI TVAURI</span>
Genadi Tvauri graduated from Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Physics with specialization of Biophysics in 1981, in 1983 - Postdoctoral Study (Physics Department of Biological Systems, Physics Institute); In 1989 he defended the Candidate Thesis on "Study of Plasma and Nuclear Membranes Hydration  Allocated from Normal and Malignant Tumor Cells by Calorimetry Method", Tbilisi, Georgia; In 2010, he was awarded with the Professional Certificate of Management (Open University of Great Britain, Distance Learning Course).
In 1983-2006 and 2009-2018 he worked on different positions in the Institute of Physics, and in 2004-2006 he was a specialist of Information Technology Division of the Georgian Space Agency; since 2007 he has been a senior scientist at the Center for Space Studies at M. Nodia
Institute of Geophysics. In addition, he is a research scientist of Physics Department of Biological Systems of E. Andronikashvili Institute of Physics.
Professional Experience
• Remote sensing of the Earth: processing of satellite remote sensing data;
• Biophysics: Methods of biochemical analysis of biological biological membranes, macromolecules, DNA, proteins, micromohrometric examination of biological macromolecular hydration and heat characteristics. Differential scanning microcalorimetry design and construction, computer modeling of physical properties of microcalorimetry.
Mr. Tvauri has been teaching since 1996. Currently, he is leading the Biophysics training course at European University. He has participated in various scientific grants projects and international scientific conferences.
He is also the author of two patents. Dozens of scientific publications are published under his authorship.