Neli Maghlakelidze successfully graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Bachelor's Program (in Biology) of Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences. In 2010 she completed a Master's program of the same Faculty. In 2016 she gained the degree of Doctor of Life Sciences at St. Andrew the First University of Georgian Patriarchate.
In 2009-2011 she was a laboratorian of Neurobiology Laboratory of Sleep and Wake Cycle at Iv.Beritashvili Physiology Institute; from 2011 till now she is a Scientist researcher of the Neurobiology Laboratory of Sleep and Wake Cycle at Iv. Beritashvili Experimental Biomedicine Center. Since 2018 - Administrator of the Georgian Neuroscience Association (GNA). She sah been lecturing since 2010.
She has participated in various scientific forums, including: 22nd Congress of the European Sleep Research Society (ESRS) (Estonia, Tallinn, 2014), 3rd International Symposium "Neuroplasticity: Nervous Substrate of Health and Disease. Recent Research Aproaches'' (Tbilisi, Georgia, 2014). Seasonal School "Cellular Secretion in Norm and Pathology: From Neurological Diseases to Diabetes" (Tbilisi, Georgia, 2017).
Neli Maghlakelidze has obtained National Science Grants of Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation, Georgian National Science Foundation, Ukrainian Scientific Technical Center and Great Britain.
She is the author of a number of scientific articles.