Irine Sakhelashvili graduated from the Tbilisi State Medical Institution Faculty of Pediatrics in 1988 - Faculty of Journalism in Kutaisi State University, in 1998 - Georgian Diplomatic Academy in International Relations;
In 2012 she started studying on the doctoral program of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering at Ilia State University, and in 2015-2016 she was an exchange program student at the Faculty of Biomedical Sciences and Engineering in Bologna University (Italy).
In 2018 she was awarded the Doctor of Life Sciences at Ilia State UniversityShe has 15 years of working experience as a practician neurologist.  In 2000-2005 she was an Advisor of the State Attorney at the State Trustee's Office of the President of Georgia in health and Social Care. In 2005-2007 was the head of Imereti Regional Coordination Center of LEPL Social Assistance and Employment Agency and Neuropathologist-Consultant of Imereti Infectious Diseases Center. In 2007-2009 she was the chief specialist of Pension Insurance Division of Social Security Department of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of GeorgiaIn 2012-2013 she was an expert of UNDP Georgia Project "Promote regional and local development" in healthcare and social sectors, in 2007-2010 -  Expert Trainer of UN Training and Education Center in Health and Social Issues; In 2013 she worked as a head of administrative office of Kutaisi City Hall. In 2013 and 2016, she worked as an expert in two different projects of UN JP in Georgia.
She has been teaching at various higher educational institutions operating in Georgia since 1999. Currently she is the head of the Quality Insurance Office of the Faculty of Medicine at European University, and also leads the course on the English language program of Medicine. Irine Sakhalashvili has published articles in highly impact factor journals.
She is a member of GNA Georgian Neuroscientists Association, FENS European Neuroscience Community Federation and AMEE International Association of Medical Education. She has obtained various grants, including: Travel Grant for the 23rd Congress of the Society for Sleep Studies;
Georgian Women Scientists’ Scholarship Grant, Community Research and Development Foundation of the USA (CRDF), Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation (SRNSF) and Georgian Science and Technological Development Foundation "Georgian Scientist Women's Scholarship Grant" and others.