About the Faculty of Dentistry
The aim of the faculty of Dentistry is to ensure the training of students in the field of health care in terms of academic freedom and institutional autonomy.
The educational program of the graduate dentist of the European University is built based on the recommendations of the Association for Dental Education in Europe (ADEE). Thus, graduates of our program receive knowledge and skills relevant to the demands of the international market.
The University is equipped with ultra-modern, digital technology-based learning resources, laboratories and simulation centers. European University also owns Dental Clinic ‘’ EU Dent’’ where students acquire the necessary practical skills within the educational program, also they have possibility to undergo extracurricular clinical practice. In addition, University has signed cooperation agreements with the leading dental hospitals in Tbilisi.
The program is also distinguished by academic and invited staff. Our teachers are the heads and founders of various professional associations and leading practicing clinicians.
Students of the faculty of Dentistry can join the scientific - research activities, also they can participate in the international exchange projects offered by the University. In this way, students gain knowledge about the latest advances in the field. Accordingly, the European University Dentistry program students acquire in-depth theoretical knowledge and necessary practical skills during their studies and become competitive specialists relevant to the modern environment.